Circuit Court for Montgomery County
[…] Haas’s insurance policy, Progressive offered her $20,000
in settlement. Ms. Gao refused the settlement offer, contending that because the accident
occurred in Maryland, Mr. Haas was entitled, pursuant to Maryland law,
1
to $30,000 in
liability coverage.
Subsequently, Ms. Gao filed suit in the Circuit Court for Montgomery County
against Mr. Haas, Progressive, Enterprise, and GEICO Casualty Company, Ms. Gao’s
automobile insurance provider.
2
The suit, in part, sought a declaratory judgment to
1
Subject to a few narrow exceptions not applicable here, at the time of Gao’s
accident, Section 17-103(b)(1) of the Transportation Article, Maryland Code (1988, 2012
Repl. Vol.) required that every owner of a registered motor vehicle maintain liability
coverage for: “The payment of claims for bodily injury or death arising from an accident
of up to $30,000 for any one person and up to $60,000 for any two or more persons, in
addition to interest and costs[.]”
2
Ms. Gao filed a multi-count complaint and then subsequently amended it. Count
I of the amended complaint alleged that Mr. Haas’s negligence caused her injuries. Count
II of the amended complaint was the declaratory judgment action against Progressive, and